Close

Newsletter

PC Hardware

0 Product Products R0
Cart

No products

To be determined Shipping
R0 Total

Check out

Viewed products

TP-LINK 24 Port Ethernet Smart Switch View larger

TP-LINK 24 Port Ethernet Smart Switch

TL-SL2428

New

TP-LINK 24 Port Ethernet Smart Switch

More details

This product is no longer in stock

R1,493 tax incl.

More info

TP-LINK 24 Port Ethernet Smart Switch



Product Specifications

TP-LINK 24 Port Ethernet Smart Switch, 24x 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports, 4x Gbe/2x Combo SFP RJ45 Slots, Tag-based VLAN, STP/RSTP/MSTP, IGMP Snoop, QoS, Limiting, Trunking


Product Range Features (Actual Product Features May Differ - Zaps)

TP-LINK smart switch TL-SL2428 is equipped with 24 10/100Mbps RJ45 ports, 4 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports and 2 combo Gigabit SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Smart Switch TL-SL2428 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SL2428 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK smart switch TL-SL2428 provides you the ideal access-edge solution. 

 

  • 24 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports, 4 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports and 2 Combo Gigabit SFP Slots
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video application
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features



Product Range Specifications (Actual Product Specifications May Differ - Zaps)

Dimensions (W X D X H)17.3*7.1*1.7 in.(440*180*44 mm)
Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Interface24 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo Gigabit SFP Slots
Network Media10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan QuantityFanless
Power ConsumptionMaximum: 12.48W (220V/50Hz)
Power Supply100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane12.8Gbps
MAC Address Table8k
Packet Forwarding Rate9.5Mpps
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of ServiceSupport 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 FeaturesIGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups,
containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLANSupports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control ListL2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
SecuritySSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
ManagementWeb-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
OTHERS
CertificationCE, FCC, RoHS
Package ContentsTL-SL2428;
Power Cord;
Installation Guide;
Resource CD;
Rackmount Kits;
Rubber Feet
System RequirementsMicrosoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing



Reviews

30 other products in the same category:

Close