Close

Newsletter

PC Hardware

0 Product Products R0
Cart

No products

To be determined Shipping
R0 Total

Check out

Viewed products

TP-LINK 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch View larger

TP-LINK 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch

TL-SG2424

New

TP-LINK 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch

More details

Available to Order

R3,242 tax incl.

More info

TP-LINK 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch

 

Product Specifications

TP-LINK 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch, 24x Gbe RJ45 Ports, 4x Combo SFP Slots, Tag-based VLAN, STP/RSTP/MSTP, IGMP Snoop, QoS, Limiting, Trunking, Mirroring


Product Range Features (Actual Product Features May Differ - Zaps)

TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is equipped with 24 gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 combo SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SG2424 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2424 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

 

  • Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features



Product Range Specifications (Actual Product Specifications May Differ - Zaps)

Dimensions (W X D X H)17.3*7.1*1.7 in. (440*180*44 mm)
Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Interface24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
Network Media10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan QuantityFanless
Power ConsumptionMaximum: 22.3W (220V/50Hz)
Power Supply100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane48Gbps
MAC Address Table8k
Packet Forwarding Rate35.7Mpps
Jumbo Frame10240 Bytes
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of ServiceSupport 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 FeaturesIGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLANSupports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control ListL2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
SecuritySSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
ManagementWeb-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
OTHERS
CertificationCE, FCC, RoHS
Package ContentsTL-SG2424
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System RequirementsMicrosoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing



Reviews

30 other products in the same category:

Close