Close

Newsletter

Managed Switch

0 Product Products R0
Cart

No products

To be determined Shipping
R0 Total

Check out

Viewed products

D-Link DES-1210-28 24 Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch View larger

D-Link DES-1210-28 24 Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch

SW-DGS1008P

New

D-Link DES-1210-28 24 Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch

More details

Available to Order

R994 tax incl.

More info

Product Specifications

D-Link DES-1210-28 Web Smart Switch III - 24x 10/100 + 2x 10/100/1000 base-t + 2x combo ( 10/100/1000base-T or SFP ) , 512k packet ram buffer , 8k MAC address , port trunking , 802.1Q VLAN , 802.1p priority tagging , 802.1x authentication , IGMP snooping , 802.1D spanning tree , SNMP management , rackmount ready

Product Range Features (Actual Product Features May Differ - Zaps)

• Web Browser Management
• 24 10/100 + 2 Gigabit 10/100/1000 Ports
• 2 Combo/GE SFP Ports, Limited Lifetime Warranty
The D-Link® Web Smart switch DES-1210-28 is equipped with 24 10/100Mbps ports, two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, and two combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, integrates advanced management and security functions to provide performance and scalability. While easy to use, the DES-1210-28 provides a complete and affordable solution for small and medium businesses. Management options for the switch includes SNMP, Web Management, SmartConsole Utility, and compact Command Lines. The DES-1210-28 also supports ACL filtering and the D-Link Safeguard Engine™. Furthermore, the DES-1210-28 uses Auto Voice VLAN, ensuring higher priority for voice traffic. Both models come with an innovative fanless design in 19” metal cases.

Seamless Integration
The Web Smart switch DES-1210-28 is designed to provide SMB users complete control over the network. With Ethernet and Gigabit copper ports capable of connecting to existing Cat.5 twisted-pair cables, this switch eliminates the need for a complex reconfiguration process. The DES-1210-28 allows for a flexible connection to a backbone or servers. Additionally, all ports support auto-negotiation of MDI/MDI-X crossover, or configurable auto MDI, and therefore do away with crossover cables or uplink ports. This brings inexpensive and easy connectivity to your desktop.

Extensive Layer 2 Features
Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, this switch includes IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. At 2000Mbps Full Duplex, the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. Cable Diagnostics are designed for network administrators to quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and determine the type of cable error.

QoS, Bandwidth Control
The switch is perfect for deployment in a VoIP environment, as it supports Auto Voice VLAN and Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) QoS for VoIP application. Auto Voice VLAN will automatically place voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN and by doing so enhance the VoIP service.

With a higher priority and individual VLAN, this feature guarantees the quality and security of VoIP traffic. DSCP marks parts of an IP packet, enabling different levels of service to be assigned for network traffic. With Bandwidth Control, the network administrator can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.

Secure Your Network
The innovative D-Link Safeguard Engine function protects the switch against traffic flooding caused by virus attacks. The DES-1210-28 switch supports 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network by allowing an administrator to restrict the access of a network through a variety of means including MAC address, IP, UDP/TCP, and even VLAN ID.

Versatile Management
The new generation of Web Smart Switch provides growing businesses simple and easy management of their network using an intuitive SmartConsole Utility or web-based management interface that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. The SmartConsole Utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC and it provides an easy initial setting of the Smart Switches. Switches with the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user’s local PC are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration settings and basic configuration of discovered devices such as password changes and firmware upgrades.

The DES-1210-28 also supports D-View 6.0 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a Network Management System that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security in a consistent way. D-View 6.0 provides a useful set of tools for network administrators who want to effectively manage device configurations, fault tolerance, performance, and security. CLI management through Telnet makes the adjustment of basic settings such as password changes or firmware and configuration file uploads possible.

Product Range Specifications (Actual Product Specifications May Differ - Zaps)

Number of Ports   
*  24 10/100Mbps
*  2 10/100/1000BASE-T
*  2 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP
Port Standards & Functions   
*  IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
*  IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
*  IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
*  IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet (fiber) ANSI/IEEE 802.3
*  Auto-negotiation
*  IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Network Cables   
*  UTP Cat.5, Cat.5e (100m max)
*  EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max)
Full/Half Duplex   
*  Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
*  Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange   
*  Auto MDI/MDI-X adjustment for all twisted pair ports
Switching Capacity   
*  12.8Gbps
Transmission Method   
*  Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table   
*  8K entries per device
MAC Address Update   
*  Up to 256 static MAC entries
*  Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses
Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate   
*  9.5Mpps
RAM Buffer   
*  512KB per device
AC Input   
*  100 to 240 VAC 50/60 internal universal power supply
Maximum Power Consumption   
*  17.6W
Standby Power Consumption   
*  7.6W/110V, 7.9W/240V
Fan Quantity   
*  0
Acoustics   
*  0dBA
Heat Dissipation   
*  60.05 BTU/hr
Temperature   
*  Operating: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
*  Storage: 14° to 158° F (-10° to 70° C)
Humidity   
*  Operating: 10% to 95% Non-condensing
*  Storage: 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Dimensions   
*  17.3in x 8.3in x 1.7in (440mm x 210mm x 44mm)
*  19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height
Weight   
*  5.73 lbs (2.6kg)
Diagnostic LEDs   
*  Power (per device)
*  Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000Mbps port, per 10/100Mbps port, per SFP port)
Emission (EMI)   
*  FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, C-Tick
MTBF   
*  419,467 hours
Safety   
*  cUL, LVD
Software Features
L2 Features
MAC Address Table   
*  8K
Flow Control   
*  802.3x Flow Control
*  HOL Blocking Prevention
IGMP Snooping   
*  IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
*  Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
*  Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
*  Supports 256 IGMP groups
*  IGMP per VLAN
Spanning Tree Protocol   
*  802.1D STP
*  802.1w RSTP
Loopback Detection   
*  Yes
802.3ad Link Aggregetion   
*  8 groups per device/8 ports per group
Port Mirroring   
*  One-to-One, Many-to-One, Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
Cable Diagnostics   
*  Yes
Configurable Auto MDI/MDI-X   
*  Yes
VLAN
802.1Q   
*  2003 Edition
VLAN Group   
*  Max 256 static VLAN groups, max 4094 VID
Management VLAN   
*  Supports 1 Management VLAN
Asymmetric VLAN   
*  Yes
Auto Voice VLAN   
*  Max. 10 user defined OUI, Max. 8 default OUI
QoS (Quality of Service)
802.1p Quality of Service   
*  4 Queues per port
Queue Handling   
*  Strict, Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
CoS based on   
*  802.1p Priority Queues, DSCP
Bandwidth Control   
*  Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kb/s)
Access Control List
Maximum profiles   
*  50
Maximum rules shared by profiles   
*  240
ACL based on   
*  MAC Address, IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP), VLAN ID, 802.1p Priority, DSCP
ACL Actions   
*  Permit, Deny
Security
802.1X Port-based Access Control   
*  Default 802.1X forwarding
Port Security   
*  Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
Traffic Control   
*  Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
Static MAC   
*  Supports 256 Static MAC entries
D-Link Safeguard Engine   
*  Yes
MIB
MIB   
*  1213 MIB II, 1493 Bridge MIB, 1907 SNMP v2 MIB, 1215 Trap Convention MIB, 2233 Interface Group MIB, D-Link Private MIB
RFC Standard Compliance
RFC   
*  RFC 768 UDP, RFC 791 IP, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 826 ARP, RFC 854 Telnet Server, RFC 855 Telnet Server, RFC 856 Telnet Binary Transmission, RFC 858 Telnet Server, RFC 896 Congestion Control in TCP/IP Network, RFC 903 Reverse Address Resolution Protocol, RFC 951 BootP Client, RFC 1155 MIB, RFC 1157 SNMP v1, RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery, RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definition, RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB, RFC 1215 Traps for use with the SNMP, RFC 1239 Standard MIB, RFC 1350 TFTP, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1519 CIDR, RFC 1945 HTTP/1.0, RFC 2131 DHCP, RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BOOTP Vendor Extensions, RFC 2138 Radius Authentication, RFC 2233 Interface MIB, RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information Version 2 (SMIv2), RFC 2647 802.1p, RFC 3416 SNMP, RFC 3417 SNMP
Management
Web-based GUI   
*  Supports IPv4
Compact CLI through Telnet   
*  Yes
Telnet Server   
*  Maximum connection is 4, Supports IPv4
TFTP Client   
*  Supports IPv4
SNMP   
*  Supports v1/v2c
SNMP Trap   
*  Yes
Trap for SmartConsole Utility   
*  Yes
System Log   
*  Max. 500 log entries, supports IPv4 log server
BootP/DHCP Client   
*  Yes
Time Setting   
*  SNTP
Warranty Information
Warranty   
*  Limited Lifetime*
Ordering Information
Part Number   
*  Description
DES-1210-28   
*  Web Smart 24-Port 10/100 Switch, 4GbE, 2 Combo SFP Slots
DES-1210-52   
*  Web Smart 48-Port 10/100 Switch, 4GbE, 2 Combo SFP Slots
DEM-211   
*  100BASE-FX Multimode LC Transceiver, up to 2Km
DEM-310GT   
*  1000BASE-LX SFP Module, Up to 10Km
DEM-311GT   
*  1000BASE-SX SFP Module, Up to 550m

Reviews

4 other products in the same category:

Close